Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

With this Privacy Policy we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data at the following sites:

www.notghi.com
www.notghiacademy.com
www.notghiacademy.com/ilias
www.pharmaperspektive.de
www.dr-notghi-cro.de
www.proband-potsdam.de

1 Contact
Responsible person according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:
Dr. Notghi Contract Research GmbH
Beuthstraße 7
10117 Berlin
(hereinafter referred to as ”Dr. Notghi“ or ”We“)

Phone: +49 30-206 225 0
E-Mail: contact[at]notghi.com

You may contact the Data Protection Officer of Dr. Notghi with all questions regarding data protection directly via e-mail to datenschutz[at]notghi.com.
or via:

eDSB
Henning Wehming
Kurfürstendamm 30
D-10719 Berlin
E-Mail: info@edsb-deutschland.de

2 Personal Data
Personal data according to this privacy policy shall mean any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual, including your name, e-mail or mailing address, phone number, or username with password.

3 How we Use your Data

3.1 General Usage of the Website
With every visit to our website your browser will send certain information to our server. This includes information on IP address, date and time of access, result code / HTTP status code, browser information (like version, operating system, and language).
We use these data to ensure a smooth operation of the website and to protect the stability and safety of our systems. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b.
The data mentioned above are temporarily stored into internal log files to gather statistical usage data of our website in order to enhance our website in regards to the usage patterns of our visitors and to generally administer the website. This data processing is done in accordance with GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence f for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Data saved in the log files do not allow to identify a person directly and will be completely anonymized after a short while.

3.2 Contact Form
To contact us you can use our contact form. Here you can enter your name, your e-mail address, your phone number as well as a free text. The sole purpose of saving and using the entered data is to be responsive to your wishes, questions and critique. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b, based on our legitimate interest in improving of our products and services.

3.3 Career
At the “Career section you have the opportunity to apply for interesting jobs at Dr. Notghi by using an online form or through our e-mail address jobs@notghi.com. The data and documents you submit are only being saved and used for the selection of applicants.
For the reception and further processing of your application we ask for personal data like name, surname, e-mail address, application documents (like certificates and curriculum vitae), date of earliest beginning of job, salary amount request. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b and Art. 8 paragraph 1 together with § 26 paragraph 1 sentence 1 BDSG (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”).

We will keep your application documents for a period of 6 months after the end of the application process.

3.4 Application Form Dr. Notghi Academy
In order to apply for further education programs offered at our website www.notghiacademy.com, you have to fill in certain personal data on the application form. Besides your name, surname, mailing address, phone number and e-mail address as well as a free text, you have the option to upload specific documents (cover letter, CV and reference letters) that might reveal even more personal data.

The data and documents you are transmitting will be saved and used by us during the application process. When you start one of our further education programs, your data will be saved in your personnel file and will be kept twelve more months after ending the program for quality assurance purposes. In case of the cancellation of your attendance your data will be permanently deleted after 6 months. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b.

3.5 User Account at ILIAS (E-Learning)
If you want to participate in one of the trainings offered at our website www.notghiacademy.com/ilias, you need to register by creating a user account. For this purpose you have to provide us with personal data, such as your name, company name, e-mail address, phone number and mailing address.
By entering this data you give us permission to register you for the participation in our courses, to use the data for the proceeding of the courses and to keep you informed about your progress and to support you within your training. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b.

We also use your e-mail and mailing address to provide other related services such as giving you further news and information about other courses you could be interested in. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence f based on our legitimate interest in the conduct of our courses.

After the participation in one of our courses, we will ask you for an evaluation of the training. If you provide us with your explicit consent, we may share your evaluation on our website. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence a.

The data stored in your user account will be saved for 6 months in order to give you the chance to purchase another training within this period. Afterwards the data will be permanently deleted.

If you want to modify your ILIAS account or if you want to delete it prematurely, please contact elearning@notghi.com.

3.6 Purchase
If you order our services or choose a training, you have to make an online payment. Your payment data will be submitted to our payment service provider “PayPal” (PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg). Paypal is handling this data on its own responsibility. Further information is available at the Privacy Policy of Paypal.

3.7 Google Maps
Our website uses the map service Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). In order to embed and display the map data in your web browser the web server needs to contact a Google server, which may be located in the USA. In case that this transfers personal data to the USA Google adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google will get the information that our website was contacted from the particular IP address of your device. The legal basis for this data processing is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence f based on our legitimate interest in embedding a map service for getting in contact with you.

If you use the map service while being logged in into your Google profile, Google may connect this event with your Google profile. If you do not wish this to happen please log out of your Google profile before using the map service. Google stores your data and uses it for advertising, market research and personalized rendering of Google Maps. You can object to the processing of your personal data at Google.

For further information see the Privacy Policy of Google and the additional terms of use of Google Maps.

4 Usage of our Cookies
In order to make the visit on our website more convenient and to track the functionality and activity of our websites, we use cookies. These are small text files that are saved on your computer and allow the identification of you as a user. Cookies are not used to execute programs or to load viruses to your computer. The main purpose, however, is to personalize our offers and to make the use of our services as efficient as possible.
We use Cookies to store your preferences for our web site, e.g. language setting or the login functionality for our password protected area at our web site. We would like to realize a more comfortable and individual experience for you. These services are based on our legitimate interest. The legal base is the GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b.
Additionally, we use Cookies and similar technologies (e.g. Web-Beacons) of partners for analytics and marketing purposes. Details are described below.

5 Transmission of Data
A transmission of the personal data will only be done if:
You explicitly expressed consent to this transmission pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence a.
The transmission is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or by a third party, and such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence f
We are obliged to transmit this information by law pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence c
The transmission is allowed by law and necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence b
Furthermore, a transmission may be done after a lawful request of governmental authorities, court decisions or legal acts of law enforcement.
A part of the data processing may happen with our service providers. In addition to the service providers mentioned in this data privacy document this may comprise data centers, software providers, IT-service providers for maintenance, Help Desks, agencies, market research companies, enterprises, and consulting companies. If we transmit your personal data to these parties they are obliged to use this data only to fulfil their tasks. The services providers were carefully selected and authorized. If these service providers process your data outside of the European Union it may happen that data are transmitted to a location with a reduced data protection level compared to the European Union. In this case we ensure that the respective service provider is contractually bound or by other means able to guarantee a comparable data protection level (e.g. by standard contract clauses or certification according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield).
A copy of these guarantees is available from our Data Protection Officer (see section 1).

6 Storage Duration
Generally, we store personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil contractual or lawful obligations we obtained the data in the first place. Afterwards we immediately delete the data except if the data are needed after expiration of the limitation of claim duration to gather evidence in civil claims or by law, which may require longer retention periods.

7 Your Rights
You have the right to get information about your personal data processed by us. In this case we will explain the data processing and provide you with an overview of your stored personal data.
If the data stored is not correct or not current you have the right to request rectification of your personal data.
You may also request erasure of your personal data. If the erasure of your personal data is, in exceptional cases, not possible because of obligations by law the data access will be further restricted so that they are only available for this specific purpose.
You have the right to demand restriction of processing of your personal data, e.g. if you have doubts about the correctness of the data.
You have the right to data portability for your personal data. This means we will provide you with a copy of the personal data provided by you.
Furthermore, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data if they are based on our legitimate interest pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence f. In newsletters you will find a link for opting out of the reception of the newsletter.
To enforce your rights mentioned in the previous paragraphs you can always get in contact with our Data Protection Officer (see section 1).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority for data protection. You can also contact the regulatory authority for data protection in the member state of your residence – they will delegate this to the authority in charge.

Consent given for processing of your personal data can always be revoked for the future and without explanation. The right of revocation can be enforced via the contacts mentioned in section 1 or the legal info at our website.

8 Status of the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2019. As we strive to enhance the protection of your data with our technical capabilities we recommend to regularly check our Privacy Policy and to inform yourself about changes.